Nicaragua Residency.

May 1999

Residencia ( Retirement ) Program.

Nicaragua Residency, - Certificate of Income from home country. Required monthly $ 500 for single or $ 600 for married couple.

Certificate of Matrimony - needs to be "authenticated" by your provincial or state authorities - this means a letter confirming that it is authentic from the provincial or state registration office. This letter then needs " authentication" by the Nicaraguan Consulate in your country, or this can be handled by the lawyer that you use in Nicaragua.

Health Certificate from your family doctor. This needs to be notarised by a Notary Public. It must be accompanied by a letter "authenticating" your doctor from your provincial or state Medical Board. (in Canada this would be your provincial College of Physicians and Surgeons)

Good Conduct letter from your local Police Chief’s office. This letter must be accompanied by an "authentication" letter from your provincial or state Attorney General’s office that states that your local police force is a registered and bonafied Law Enforcement agency.

In Canada, a letter from the R.C.M.P is OK, however, it is easier to get a back-up letter from your Provincial Attorney General’s office than from the Federal Office, therefore, a "good conduct" letter from your City Police force is advised.

All of the above Nicaragua residency documents should be acquired at home before you make your final move to Nicaragua. It is a lot easier to do it at home than from Nicaragua. American Residents must contact closest Nicaraguan Embassy in the U.S. for authentication of all above documents.

  1. Health Certificate (Certificado de Salud) from a local doctor in the area to which you are moving to in Nicaragua.

  2. Police Certificate (Certificado de Policía) from the local police force in the area to which you are moving.

  3. 6 Photocopies of your Passport.

  4. 6 Photocopies of your Birth Certificate.

  5. Sworn Certificate of Intent - your lawyer will write this document in which you request from the Nicaraguan Government their acceptance of your application to become a Resident.

All Nicaragua residency documents must be translated into Spanish. Your lawyer can organize that for you.

Nicaragua Immigration and Naturalization. Background and Legal Considerations.

Nicaragua Residency - Citizenship opportunities.

Nicaragua is very popular for applying for second citizenship, as Nicaraguan passport, as well as all other Caribbean countries, enables visa-free travel to 115 + countries, including all EU member states, Asia, Africa, South America (Canada and USA are easy visa for Nicaraguan passport holder).

Nicaragua citizenship can be obtained through application for permanent residency under as outlined under law #149 or through marriage as outlined under Article 8. After meeting with the basic oradditional (if applicable) requirements, providing the necessary applications, supporting documents (passport/travel document copy, health insurance, medical certificate, police clearance, photograph measuring 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm) and funds. Documents issued by the immigration authorities: Naturalization Certificate, citizenship passport, local ID (cedula).

An excellent resource for general information on the peculiarities of citizenship, short of specific reference to the the specific laws can be found at NicaLiving.com

Nicaragua Residency - Immigration opportunities.

Basic immigration and permanent residence in Nicaragua is available through Retirement program:

Residencia (Retirement) Program Certificate of Income from home country. Required monthly $500 for single or $600 for married couple.

Certificate of Matrimony - needs to be "authenticated" by your provincial or state authorities - this means a letter confirming that it is authentic from the provincial or state registration office. This letter then needs " authentication" by the Nicaraguan Consulate in your country, or this can be handled by the lawyer that you use in Nicaragua.

Health Certificate from your family doctor. This needs to be Notarised by a Notary Public. It must be accompanied by a letter "authenticating" your doctor from your provincial or state Medical Board.

Good Conduct Letter from your local Police Chief’s office. This letter must be accompanied by an "authentication" letter from your provincial or state Attorney General’s office that states that your local police force is a registered and bonafied Law Enforcement agency.

A letter from the R.C.M.P is fine (from Canada and similar), however, it is easier to get a back-up letter from your Provincial Attorney General’s office than from the Federal Office, therefore, a "good conduct" letter from your City Police force is advised.

All of the following Nicaragua residency documents should be acquired at home before you make your final move to Nicaragua (it is a lot easier to do it at home than from Nicaragua):

  1. Health Certificate (Certificado de Salud) from a local doctor in the area to which you are moving to in Nicaragua.

  2. Police Certificate (Certificado de Policía) from the local police force in the area to which you are moving.

  3. 6 Photocopies of your Passport.

  4. 6 Photocopies of your Birth Certificate.

  5. Sworn Certificate of Intent - Your lawyer will write this document in which you request from the Nicaraguan Government their acceptance of your application to become a Resident. All Nicaragua residency documents must be translated into Spanish. Your lawyer can organize that for you.

For the spanish version of Nicaragua Residency click here.


Nicaragua Information Indicates An Adventure Awaits!

Discover Facts Nicaragua!

Government Of Nicaragua - Building A Country!

Discover the History of Nicaragua!

Nicaragua Currency - How and WhereTo Find Today's Exchange Rate!

Banking Requirements Nicaragua.

Customs Regulations Nicaragua And Documents Required For Incoming Shipments!